After a year off in recognition of COVID fears, the 2021 Scholar Art and Photo Quest concluded on Sunday, April 25, with a lot of awards given for the most promising work. Aleah Lemke, a 7th grader from College of the Osage, and college student of Whitney Carnahan, received the “Best of Show” award. The “President’s Award” went to Rebekah Otto, an 11th grader, also from University of the Osage, a college student of Danielle  Greubel. The Greatest of Division 3 winner was Grace Vogeler, a 7th grader from College of the Osage, a scholar of Whitney Carnahan. Due to the fact there was no exhibit very last calendar year, both Aleah and Grace will receive 3-yr scholarship/mentorship awards from the Lake Ozark Brush and Palette Club. Lydia Porter, Visible Arts Chairperson of the Lake Arts Council, and her crew of volunteers organized, established up, and ran the exhibit. Mary Andeline, neighborhood artist and instructor, Robert Bair, Lake Arts Council president, and Morgan Moffitt, also of the Lake Arts Council, served as judges. Lake Arts volunteers, led by Council director Paulette Horr, and contributors delivered the refreshments for the reception subsequent the awards presentation.

The present was sponsored in portion by the Missouri Arts Council, the Lake Arts Council, and Kohl’s Care charitable division of Kohl’s, Inc. Users of the Kohl’s Care workforce had been instrumental in the established up of the demonstrate. The Kohl’s volunteer system fosters a lifestyle of supplying in all its areas and encourages associates to contribute their time and expertise to nearby qualified nonprofit companies. With every qualifying party, Kohl’s gives a fiscal award to the benefiting organization in aid of these volunteer endeavours.

The winners are shown below with their teachers’ names in parentheses:

Aleah Lemke - Best of Show

Drawing and Portray

Kindergarten—3rd quality

Kera  Binsbader, Dogwood Elementary (Cramer), Very best of Division Giana Alexander, Dogwood Elementary (Cramer), 1st Position Kendyl Dampier, Heritage (Davis), 2nd Spot Thalia Crosthwait, Heritage (Davis), Third Put Ruby Landis, Heritage (Davis), Honorable Mention Sierra Shen, Heritage (Davis), Honorable Point out Lillian Bruce, Heritage (Davis), Honorable Mention and Cayson Minaj, Heritage (Davis), Honorable Mention.

4th Grade—6th Grade 

Stella Duncan, Tuscumbia (Smith), Finest of Division Kaidance Hunsperger, Osage Center College,  (Carnahan), Very first Location Kiara Sensenig, Versailles (Pawling), 2nd Area Addie Glover, Osage Center College (Carnahan), Third Place Gage Gournear, Osage Middle College (Carnahan), Honorable Point out Brooklyn Dampier, Hawthorn (Schmidt), Honorable Mention and Kailyn Jackson, Versailles (Pawling), Honorable Mention.

7th Grade—9th Quality

Grace Vogeler, Osage MS (Carnahan), Most effective of Division Makayla Sensenig, Versailles (Avey), Initially Put Ava Newsome, Crocker (Kern), Next Spot Teagan Hertig, Versailles (Avey), 3rd Position Gratian Adams, Osage HS (Greubel), Honorable Mention Katie Miller, Versailles (Pawling), Honorable Point out Maddie Weaver, Versailles (Avey), Honorable Mention and Tessa Cortes, Osage (Guerbel), Honorable Mention.

10th Grade—12th Grade

Belle Simpson, Camdenton (Bruck), Finest of Division Ella Smith, Camdenton (Bruck), First Area Ella Durran, Eldon (Stephenson), Next Spot Sabrina Novales, Camdenton (Gibson), Third Location Gabriel Dobbs, Eldon (Stephenson), Honorable Mention Julien Basham, Tuscumbia (Smith), Honorable Mention Dakota Lafata, Osage HS (Greubel), Honorable Point out and Paige Davis, Osage HS (Greubel), Honorable Mention.

A few-DIMENSIONAL

K—3rd Grade

Liliana Porter, Osage (Glendenning), Very best of Division Adriana Vitt-Vinson, Osage (Glendenning), First Spot Skylar Smith, Tuscumbia (Smith), Next Area and Fisher Melton, Osage (Glendenning), 3rd Spot.

Grades 7—9

Aiden Snodgrass, Tuscumbia (Smith), Greatest of Division Riley Schultz, Crocker (Kern), 1st Put Sarah Bland, Versailles (Pawling), 2nd Position and Kailyn Jackson, Versailles (Pawling), Third Put.

 Grades 10—12

Safina Ernst, Camdenton (Bruck), Ideal of Division Elizabeth Baumgartner, Camdenton (Bruck), 1st Put Adde Smith, Camdenton (Bruck), Next Location Ella DeMott, Camdenton (Gibson), Third Position Isabelle Sears, Eldon (Stephenson), Honorable Mention Alyssa Parrett, Crocker (Kern), Honorable Mention Marah Surdyke, Camdenton (Bruck), Honorable Point out and Ava Harrison, Crocker (Kern), Honorable Mention.

Photography 

Men and women

Maxine Russell, Crocker (Kern), 1st Location Emma Glendenning, Osage (Greubel), 2nd Spot and Allieson Simpson, Osage (Greubel), Third Position Logen Smith, Eldon (Henderson), Honorable Point out and Mikaela Thomas, Eldon (Henderson), Honorable Mention.

OZARK SCENES

Paige Davis, Osage (Greubel), 1st Place Mikaela Thomas, Eldon (Henderson), 2nd Position DaQwan Williams, Eldon (Henderson), 3rd Location and Leann Wagner, Crocker (Kern), Honorable Point out.

Pets AND ANIMALS

Maxine Russell, Crocker (Kern), Initially Position Leann Wagner, Crocker (Kern), Second Place and Abigail McPherson, Crocker (Kern), Third Position.

Creative

Emma Glendenning, Osage (Greubel), Initially Put Eric Cooper, Eldon (Henderson), 2nd Put Allieson Simpson, Osage (Gruebel), Third Position Travis Boals, Eldon (Henderson), Honorable Mention and Ashur Peppers, Eldon (Henderson), Honorable Mention.

Components OF Items

Ashur Peppers, Eldon (Henderson), 1st Place Mikaela Thomas, Eldon (Henderson), Next Place Amelia Goddard, Eldon (Henderson), 3rd Put Samantha Parks, Eldon (Henderson), Honorable Point out and Logen Smith, Eldon (Henderson), Honorable Point out.