The formal lists of pupils named to the Governor’s University for the Arts and the Governor’s University for Entrepreneurs.

The following pupils from Northern Kentucky had been named to the Faculty for the Arts:

Aaron Coffenberry – Cooper – Instrumental Music (percussion)

Gianna Edwards – Ryle – Visual Artwork

Jay Giffin – St. Henry – Drama

Abby Johnson – Ryle – Dance

Zoe Lakes – Conner – Imaginative Composing

James Lindeman – Ryle – Musical Theatre

Madeline Moore – Conner – Musical Theatre

Zachary Ramsey – Ryle – Instrumental Audio (woodwinds)

Mariko Saito – Cooper – Resourceful Composing

 

Eva Schlemmer – Penn Foster – Movie & Photography

Joshua Turner – Ryle – Vocal New music

Benjamin Wesley – Ryle – Imaginative Composing

Amber White – Ryle – Dance

Garrett Woodrum – Conner/Ignite Institute – Movie & Images

Chandler Cary – Scott – Dance

Samuel Contreras – Highlands – Imaginative Writing

Dayne Freudenberg – Campbell Co. – Vocal Songs

Lilly Hagan – Covington Latin – Dance

Morgan Knight – Campbell Co. – Vocal Audio

Tiffany McIntosh – Newport – Dance

Ella Rinehard – Campbell Co. – Visible Artwork

 

Collin Stinnett – Property School – Musical Theatre

Claire Yungbluth – Campbell Co. – Instrumental New music (brass)

Claire Banking institutions – Notre Dame – Architecture & Structure

Anna Berringer – Dixie Heights – Vocal Audio

 

Calia Burdette – Scott – Vocal Audio

 

Amber Carroll – Conner – Vocal Music

Darah Chandler – Beechwood – Vocal New music

 

Molly Chun – Notre Dame – Vocal Music

Reagan Elfers – Notre Dame – Dance

Dinithi Fernando – Notre Dame – Drama

 

Lexi Foust – Notre Dame – Visible Artwork

Reagan Garvey – Covington Catholic – Musical Theatre

 

Kora Hammersmith – Notre Dame – Drama

 

Brenna Henry – Beechwood – Dance

Gabrielle Joyce – Notre Dame – Visible Artwork

 

Amar Khan – Dixie Heights – Drama

A’nika Lickert – Covington Latin – Architecture & Layout

Sam Olt – Dixie Heights – Drama

 

Alex Pham – Covington Latin – Drama

Brynne Seither – Notre Dame – Dance

Ty Shelton – Covington Catholic – Drama

Colleen Steczynski – Dixie Heights – Dance

Anna Stephens – Dwelling College – Vocal Music

Emily Stephens – Residence University – Vocal Audio

Sophia Wassem – Simon Kenton – Film & Pictures

Clara Weber – Notre Dame – Architecture + Style

Other local learners were named as alternates to the School for the Arts.

Meanwhile, various Northern Kentucky students ended up also named to the Governor’s Faculty for Business owners.

Bella Marita, a sophomore at Notre Dame

Charlie Gorman, a junior at Highlands

Colin Esmeier, a sophomore at Covington Catholic

Ella Stahl, a sophomore at Campbell County

Gabrielle Joyce, a junior at Notre Dame

Joel McCain, a junior at Williamstown

Jonah Prost, a junior at Newport Central Catholic

Jordan Brooks, a sophomore at Campbell County

Luke Zurad, a junior at Ryle

Ming Faih Wong Burgess, a junior at Covington Catholic

Nate Weidner, a junior at Highlands

Olivia Currin, a junior at Simon Kenton

Parker Cleveland, a junior at Highlands

Putiaha McBagonluri, a junior at Ryle

Riley Maddox, a sophomore at Notre Dame

Ruhshona Tursunova, a freshman Cooper

Samuel Webb, a junior at Ryle

Sarah Assd, a sophomore at Boone County

Sydney Brooks, a junior a Campbell County

-Staff members report

Photograph: Jonah Prost of Newport Central Catholic (supplied)