CHARLESTON, W.Va. – 9 younger artists have been chosen as winners in the once-a-year Congressional Artwork Competitiveness, which is on exhibit in the Balcony Gallery of the Culture Middle, State Capitol Advanced in Charleston by June 7. The exhibition is sponsored by the West Virginia Department of Arts, Tradition and History (WVDACH), in partnership with the West Virginia Congressional Delegation.

On Monday, Could 3, WVDACH Curator Randall Reid-Smith and Charles Morris, director of museums, welcomed company, and launched Susie Azevedo and Madison Neeley, representing Congressman Alex Mooney, and Darian Gist, symbolizing Congresswoman Carol Miller.

First-location awards were being offered to Bryce Johnson, Robert C. Byrd Large College, Harrison County, District 1 Emma Carpenter, George Washington High College, Kanawha County, District 2 and Gracie Hines, Webster County Significant University, Webster County, District 3. The to start with-spot winners obtained a $100 reward certificate from BLICK Art Supplies, and their get the job done will symbolize West Virginia in a calendar year-lengthy Congressional Artwork Competitors exhibition at the United States Capitol Developing in Washington, D.C.

An more six 2nd and 3rd-spot winners been given awards – Karissa Quillen, Parkersburg Significant Faculty, Wooden County, District 1, Second Position Kyrstin Makayla Showalter, Nitro Significant Faculty, Kanawha County, District 2 2nd Put Emily Carothers, Meadow Bridge High Faculty, Fayette County, District 3, Next Location Jadeah Lownsburg, Robert C. Byrd Superior College, Harrison County, District 1, Third Position Heidi Mundy, George Washington Large College, Kanawha County, District 2, 3rd Put and Riley Roberts, Meadow Bridge Superior School, Fayette County, District 3, 3rd Area. Second and third-area winners acquired a $50 gift certificate from BLICK Artwork Resources.

The Congressional Art Exhibition is made up of 112 pieces by 88 students, grades 7-12, from 12 West Virginia counties.
Every single spring, the Congressional Institute sponsors a nationwide large school visual-art competitiveness to realize and encourage artistic talent in the nation and in every congressional district. Since the opposition started in 1982, more than 650,000 significant faculty students have participated. The competition is sponsored by associates of the United States Congress.

A full record of learners whose do the job is provided in the exhibition is under.

2020 Congressional Youth Art Levels of competition Exhibit (outlined by district and county)

DISTRICT 1

HANCOCK COUNTY
Oak Glen Superior College
Artwork Teacher: Elissa Greathouse
Ally Severs (Quality 11)
Device Gun Kelly – Graphite pencil
Makayla Zoellers (Grade 11)
Conan Grey – Graphite pencil and Gellert Grindelwald – Graphite pencil
Kaylee Thrasher (Quality 10)
Harry Designs – Graphite pencil and Post Malone – Graphite pencil

HARRISON COUNTY
Bridgeport Substantial University
Artwork Trainer: Courtney Rankin
Morgan Sprouse (Grade 10)
Angel and Devil – Acrylic
Kailey Wilfong (Grade 11)
Reflection – Charcoal
Tighe Coleman (Quality 10)
Views – Combined Media
Chloe Phillips (Quality 12)
Escargot, Colorburst – Oil pastel

Liberty Superior University
Artwork Trainer: Brianna Saddler
Hallie McLean (Quality 12)
Shujaa – Electronic Art
Katerina Boyer (Quality 12)
Blue Whispers – Digital Artwork

Robert C. Byrd Substantial University
Art Trainer: Katy Crim
Jane Hayes (Grade 12)
Paperback Jane – Slash paper collage
Jadeah Lownsberg (Quality 10)
Spirit of Autumn – Ink
Izzy Simmons (Quality 11)
Transform Me Suitable All around – Photography
Bryce Johnson (Grade 11)
One thing on my Thoughts – Torn paper collage
Isabelle McKinsey (Quality 12)
Shield – Cut paper
Katie Brackman (Quality 12)
Normally takes Care of Me (diptych) – Mixed Media
Max Brager (Grade 12)
Blue Eyes – Minimize paper

Wood COUNTY
Parkersburg Catholic Significant College
Artwork Teacher: Craig Casto
Josie Augenstein (Quality 8)
Self Portrait – Blended Media

Parkersburg Superior School
Artwork Trainer: Miranda Wilson
Karissa Quillen (Grade 12)
Finest Pal – Charcoal pencil and Mau Mau – Charcoal pencil

DISTRICT 2

JACKSON COUNTY
Ravenswood Significant Faculty
Art Instructor: Hailey Miller
Alexandra Harvey (Quality 12)
The Crimson Gentle Demonstrates – Chalk Pastel and Past Rose – Acrylic
Kaylee Norman (Grade 11)
Orion – Acrylic Paint
Emalee Liptrap (Quality 12)
All Cats go to Heaven – Coloured Pencil and chalk pastel and A Sisters Bond – Graphite pencil
Tannar Ebos (Grade 10)
Oil Slick – Electronic Artwork and COVID Learning – Images
Devin Hughes (Grade 10)
Phony Strains – Digital Art
Annabel Greathouse (Quality 11)
Meow – Chalk Pastel
Annie Hunt (Grade 12)
Indianapolis – Acrylic and Drew – Acrylic and pen
Dylan Winter (Grade 11)
A Special Customer – Digital Artwork and Self Portrait 2020 – Digital Art

KANAWHA COUNTY
Charleston Catholic Substantial University
Art Instructor: Avrah Leven
Emma N. Tolliver Duffer (Quality 10)
Persephone’s Pomegranate – Acrylic on canvas

George Washington Large University
Artwork Teacher: Christy Pennington
Heidi Mundy (Quality 10)
Tropical Fish – Coloured Pencil and Skull – Pencil
Samara Chamberlain (Quality 11)
The place the Physicians Are – Electronic Art
Lauren Arnett (Quality 11)
Map Gazing – Watercolor and oil pastel and Dome and Blue – Watercolor and pen and ink
Caroline Castle (Grade 11)
Timeless Jointly – Colored pencil and oil pastel and Bodyweight of Magnificence – Watercolor and ink
Jacey Crisp (Quality 10)
A Mouse in a Meadow – Watercolor
Iva Reed (Quality 10)
Getting rid of Time – Coloured pencil and watercolor and The Innocence Killer – Watercolor and pen and ink
Karlie King (Grade 10)
Barry the Rat – Graphite and The Serenity of Silence – Graphite
Emma Carpenter (Quality 11)
Primary West Virginia Ahead – Graphite
Audrey Shamblen (Grade 10)
Musicality – Pen and pencil and Breath – Oil pastel
Ava C. Dean (Grade 10)
Amidst the Flowers – Combined Media
Aillea Elkins (Grade 11)
Birds of a Feather – Graphite and Adhere Together – Graphite
Emma Lauren Walker (Grade 11)
The Bowl from Chinatown – Colored pencil and Otter Nap on a Lazy Sunday – Graphite
Akasha Brown (Quality 12)
Sweet Lolita – Colored pencil and charcoal and Woman Braiding Hair – Coloured pencil and marker
Rohen Jones (Quality 10)
Realize – Ink and acrylic and Vendor – Gold leaf and ink

Nitro Significant University
Art Teacher: Danielle Hunt
Delaney Corlis (Quality 11)
The Killer Doesn’t Understand – Acrylic and ink and Coronary heart Formed Box – Acrylic
Kyrstin Makayla Showalter (Grade 11)
Blinding Lights – Ink and Experience – Paper and acrylic paint
Delaney Coyner (Quality 9)
Watermelon – Oil pastel
Keandre Williams (Quality 11)
Untitled – Geli-print plate with combined media
Taylor Maddox (Quality 10)
Untitled – Geli-print with Linoleum Block
Adrianna Hager (Quality 11)
Motel – Acrylic
Addisyn N. Miller (Grade 9)
The Pointers – Mechanical pencil and Faber-Castell Artist pens
Jaelyn Perry (Quality 11)
Untitled #3 – Geli-plate with collagraph and Rainbow Portrait – Oil pastel
Audrey Moles (Quality 10)
Morph – Book webpages and watercolor
Calabria Simmons (Quality 12)
Armageddon – Watercolor and Stratified Levels – Mixed Media

South Charleston Superior University
Art Teacher: Donna Wood
Alexis Hicks (Quality 12)
Relatives – Graphite

UPSHUR COUNTY
Buckhannon-Upshur Substantial College
Artwork Instructor: Patricia Wagner
Grace N. Ramsey (Grade 9)
On Tranquil Waters – Acrylic

DISTRICT 3

CABELL COUNTY
Huntington Significant University
Artwork Instructor: Diana Frazier
Benjamin Grimes (Grade 9)
Drinking water Bristle – Pictures
Micah Moore (Quality 9)
Weathering the Storm – Images
Kyleigh Hoey (Grade 11)
Development – Acrylic
Alexandria Lindberg (Grade 12)
Chinese New Year – Pastel portray
Jolie Tessier (Grade 11)
Puddle of Recollections – Pictures
Carter Williams (Quality 12)
Breaking Absolutely free – Pictures
Jaylynn Morales (Grade 9)
Snow Thistle – Pictures
Kally Corridor (Quality 12)
Deepest of Sleeps – Combined Media
Artwork Teacher: Anthony Loveday
Elsa Meade (Grade 10)
Wilbursoot – Graphite
Nicole LeGrow (Grade 12)
Title 54 – Acrylic
Kennedy Shoults (Quality 12)
When Thou Art Inclined to Snooze – Acrylic

FAYETTE COUNTY
Meadow Bridge Significant School
Artwork Instructor: Tonya Mills
Rhiannon Turner (Grade 8)
Spring Flower – Torn paper collage
Jaden Butcher (Grade 8)
Tooty McFruity – Torn paper collage
Emma Hatcher (Quality 8)
Ocean Waters – Torn paper collage
Sandra S. Ballenger (Grade 8)
Portrait of Hugh Dancy – Graphite pencil and charcoal
Maggie Gunter (Quality 8)
Kissy Lips – Torn paper collage
Julie Gunter (Grade 11)
Lavender – Acrylic
Charity Reichard (Quality 9)
Wintertime Dream – Acrylic
Nathan McClung (Grade 9)
Below Will come the Sunshine – Acrylic on canvas
Emily Carothers (Quality 8)
The Atmosphere – Torn paper collage
Riley Roberts (Grade 8)
The Lifestyle Device – Torn paper collage

MASON COUNTY
Wahama High University
Art Trainer: Susan Parrish
Peyton Ingels (Quality 11)
Locked In – Blended Media

NICHOLAS COUNTY
Nicholas County Large University
Art Instructor: Pam Cox
Karma Wilson (Quality 12)
Russia – Scratch board
Jordan Morris (Quality 12)
Dragon’s Eye – Wood burn
Skylar Robinson (Grade 12)
All the Way Anime – Acrylic
Olivia Limited (Quality 11)
Roots of Addiction – Acrylic

RALEIGH COUNTY
Woodrow Wilson Higher College
Art Teacher: Mike Williamson
Adriana Law (Quality 11)
Normal – Charcoal and graphite and Damaged – Charcoal and graphite

WEBSTER COUNTY
Webster County Significant College
Artwork Teacher: Pam Hall
Alexandra J. Sawyer (Grade 12)
Awful Thrills – Marker on Paper
Olivia Payne (Quality 11)
Captured Dreams – Acrylic
Delana M. Lamb (Quality 8)
Northern Lights – Acrylic
Haley M. Lamb (Grade 7)
Atua – Acrylic and La Dea (the Goddess) – Acrylic
Gracie Hines (Quality 11)
Fruit D’eau – Colored Pencil
Elanor Narraway (Grade 7)
Heat in my Room Looking through My Preferred Christmas E book – Electronic Art
Paidon Emily Hurst (Grade 10)
Hindsight – Acrylic
Rebecca Mullens (Grade 11)
Eye of Coloration – Coloured pencil and Sharpie